Citizenship at birth for one US parent

Things you need to get off your chest other than sluts

Hi all,
i am a naturalized US citizen and was wondering if i have lived in the US for over 16 years on different status such as f1 visa, greencard and citizen; does it all apply to the 5 year presence requirement in order to transfer citizenship to my foreign born child from a foreign national mother overseas?

I was naturalized in May 2011 but lived mostly overseas from Dec 2012 and my stay in US does not add to 5 years if only counted as a citizen unless my stay as a greencard holder or f1 visa holder is added.

Does the presence/stay have to be as a US citizen and does it have to be consecutive, what proof do they require?

Many thanks, please share your knowledge and experience.

Return to Off-Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests